contact
Home
The Points Based System (PBS)
Highly Skilled Migrants - Tier 1 Of The PBS
Sponsored Skilled Workers-
Tier 2 Of The PBS

Students - Tier 4 of the PBS
Spouses & Partners
Certificates of Approval For Marriage
Visitors
European Union Nationals
Other Family Members
British Nationality
Human Rights
Extending Your Stay
Switching Your Status
Indefinite Leave To Remain
Appeals
Case Resolution Programme

LHLEGAL FACEBOOK
 
The Points Based System (PBS) applies to nationals from outside the European Economic Area who plan to work or study in the U.K

The Points Based System (PBS) consists of five Tiers (or categories) which replace more than 80 existing routes for living and working in the U.K

Applicants will score points according to factors such as qualifications, age, experience, English language, ability to financially maintain themselves and in some cases the need for their skills in the sector in which they are seeking employment.

Tier1 covers highly skilled individuals and includes the highly skilled general sub-category (which replaces the Highly Skilled Migrant Programme) , Post study work subcategory for international graduates graduating from U.K Universities (replacing the International Graduates Scheme,  Investors and  Entrepreneurs.


Tier2 covers sponsored skilled workers and replaces the existing work permit scheme. Within Tier 2 there are 4 subcategories of workers and these include skilled workers (general), intra-company transfers, sports people and ministers of religion. Employers must be licensed by the UK Border Agency to sponsor skilled workers and only if licensed will an employer be able to issue a Certificate of Sponsorship which is a requirement for the application. In addition the individual applicant will need to be assessed against the points criteria for Tier 2.

Tier3 covers low skilled workers required to fill temporary labour shortages. At present there is no planned date for implementation of Tier 3 as many of the posts for which this Tier is designed are increasingly filled by European Union nationals who do not require permission to work in the U.K

Tier4 covers international students. Educational institutions will need to be licensed by the U.K Border Agency to sponsor and the individual applicant will need to meet the points requirements including confirmation of acceptance on a course and financial maintenance.

Tier5 covers temporary workers and youth mobility schemes intending to come to the UK for short term work. This includes creative and sporting workers, religious workers, charity workers, government authorized exchange workers, international agreement workers and workers under youth mobility schemes. Employers will need to be licensed to sponsor temporary workers in this category and applicants will also need to meet the maintenance requirements.

If you have been refused and want advice and assistance regarding your appeal please telephone or e-mail one of the Partners.


testimonials
What our clients say about us:

"I saw 5 solicitors during the last 6 years"...
READ MORE

"Lighthouse Solicitors dealt with my case"...
READ MORE


"This is to register my deep gratitude"....
READ MORE

"I 'd like to thank Lighthouse Solicitors"...
READ MORE

readtests
 
N
N  

The Right to Marry in the UK and Closure of the Certificate of Approval Scheme on 9th May 2011.
READ MORE


Changes to Student visas effective from 21 April 2011.
READ MORE

Changes relating to Re-entry bans - reduced from 5 years to 2 years where individuals voluntarily return – April 2011.
READ MORE

Post-Study Work (PSW) to close from April 2012.
READ MORE

Changes affecting settlement applications - New criminality and income requirements – from 6th April 2011.
READ MORE


Accreditation Requirements - Important news for Colleges and Universities under Tier 4.
READ MORE

Faster routes for settlement for Investors and Entrepreneurs under Tier 1 – March 2011.
READ MORE

Closure of Workers Registration Scheme (WRS) – 10 March 2011.
READ MORE

Tier 2 - skilled workers: Changes to Tier 2 (General) – limit on visas, changes to Shortage occupations list and Graduate level requirements started. – March 2011.
READ MORE

News Archive